Empowering Facility Professionals Worldwide

Past Winners

1983

Award Winner(s)
Educator Award Frank Becker, Ph.D.

1985

Award Winner(s)
Allied Corporation Award Steelcase
Chapter of the Year Award Capital Chapter
Distinguished Awards Jerry Hubbard, CFM, IFMA Fellow
George Trayer, IFMA Fellow
Peter S. Kimmel, IFMA Fellow
Facility Management Institute Educator’s Award Cornell University
Grand Valley State College
Professional Performance Award David W. Ross

1986

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Computer Aided Design Group (CADG)
CRS Sirrine (CRSS)
Allied Corporation Award Steelcase Inc.
Fixtures Furniture
Distinguished Member Award Art Hahn, CFM, IFMA Fellow (deceased)
Educator Award Robert Vrancken, Ph.D.
Facility Management Achievement Award Neal Belitsky, CFM
Gilbert V. Bresnick
John L. Dettbarn
Professional Performance Award Sherman B. Kerbel
Patricia J. McEvoy

1987

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award SCR Design Corporation
Allied Corporation Award Herman Miller Inc.
Chapter of the Year Award Greater New York
Distinguished Author Award Peter S. Kimmel, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Ted Caravantes (deceased)
Rodger P. McCombs
Stephen Binder
Melvin Schlitt
Educator Award Jane H. Stpler
Robert R. Bartholomew
Facility Management Achievement Award Terry O. Davison
Larry D. Lile
Gerry Stewart
Janet L. Murdock

1989

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Jacobs/Wyper Architects
Allied Corporation Award LOTH INC.
Milliken & Company
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Boston Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Seattle Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Capital Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Capital Chapter
Distinguished Author Award Edmond P. Rondeau
Educator Award Stephen T. Margulis
Facility Management Achievement Award Robert J. Burns
Stephen M. Campbell
Richard W. McDonald
Theodore York

1990

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Planning & Design Inc.
Allied Corporation Award Kahn & Company Carpet
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Connecticut Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Connecticut Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Chicago Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Philadelphia Chapter
Distinguished Author Award Michael Bell
Distinguished Member Award Gerald V. Hinchman
Hugh A. Swain
Educator Award William Sims, Ph.D
Facility Management Achievement Award Paula Gray-Hunter
Michael Britt

1991

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Building Service Inc.
Allied Corporation Award Milliken & Company
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Southeast Wisconsin Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Austin Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Boston Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Boston Chapter
Distinguished Author Award Robert F. Mossman
Richard P. Roy
Educator Award Steve Lockwood
Facility Management Achievement Award Stephen Ball
Ellen Donnelly

1992

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Maricia Capps & Associates
Allied Corporation Award Business Interiors
Dayton’s Commercial Interiors
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Dallas/Ft. Worth Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing San Diego Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Dallas/Ft. Worth Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Greater New York
Distinguished Author Award Laura J. Kuhman
Distinguished Member Award Carol Christensen, CFM
Educator Award Robert Snyder, Ph.D.
Facility Management Achievement Award Janet L. Kaplan

1993

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Herzog/Wheeler and Associates of Minneapolis
Allied Corporation Award W. Neal Slate Co.
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Northern Illinois Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Cincinnati Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Austin Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Indianapolis Chapter
Council of the Year Utilities Council
Council of the Year Research & Development Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award Deborah S, Kearney
Distinguished Member Award Christine Neldon, CFM, CFMJ, IFMA Fellow
Facility Management Achievement Award Mark Meneray

1994

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award The Environments Group
Allied Corporation Award Fixtures Furniture
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Kansas City Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Boston Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Kansas City Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Northern Illinois Chapter
Council of the Year Academic Facilities Council
Educator Award John Preston
Facility Management Achievement Award Bruce Brandt
Robert W. Kraiss, CFM
Student Chapter of the Year Award Michigan State University Chapter

1995

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award La Canada Design Group
Allied Corporation Award Bentley Mills, Inc.
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Southeastern Wisconsin Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Dallas/Ft. Worth Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Southeastern Wisconsin Chapter
Distinguished Author Award Phyllis J. Meng, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Book David G. Cotts, PE, CFM, IFMA Fellow
David D. Owen, CFM
Distinguished Author Award – Article Peter S. Kimmel, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Sheila Sheridan, CFM, CFMJ, CPM
Judy Gould, CFM
Facility Management Achievement Award Bruce A. Brandt
Robert W. Kraiss, CFM

1996

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Environmetics Group
Allied Corporation Award Pacific Building Care
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Orange County Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Northern Illinois Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Orange County Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Orange County Chapter
Council of the Year Public Sector Council
Distinguished Author Award – Book Audrey Kaplan, CFM and Stan Aronoff, Ph.D.
Distinguished Author Award – Article Venetta O. Denis
Educator Award Joyce Kupsh, Ph.D.
Facility Management Achievement Award Mobil’s Facility Management Network
Student Chapter of the Year Award Cornell University Student Chapter

1997

Award Winner(s)
Associate Corporation Award Associate Corporation Award
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Kansas City Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Madison Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Kansas City Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Northern Illinois
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small San Diego Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Madison Chapter
Council of the Year Utilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article James Elledge, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Book Edmond Rondeau, CFM, AIA, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Joanne Anderson, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Richard B. Cooper Jr., CFM
Educator Award Michael Hoots, PE, CFM, CFMJ, IFMA Fellow
Facility Management Achievement Award Art Horton, CFM, IFMA Fellow

1998

Award Winner(s)
Affiliate Corporation Award Pamela Kalmus, InTex Services Inc.
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Los Angeles Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Bluegrass Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Philadelphia Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Small Northeast Wisconsin Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Los Angeles Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Greater Louisville Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Houston
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Greater Louisville Chapter
Distinguished Author Award – Article or Research Paper Debbie Jaslow Shatz, CFM
Distinguished Author Award – Instructional Material Lawrence W. Vanderburgh, CFM, FMA, RA, RPA
Distinguished Member Award Phyllis Meng, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Richard Pierce, CFM
Educator Award John D. Gilleard, Ph.D., IFMA Fellow
Facility Management Achievement Award Northern Virginia Facilities Group
Mobil Oil Corporation
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

1999

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Lisa Brooks
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Orange County Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Ottawa Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Chicago Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Small East Bay Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Smal Nevada Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Capital Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Pikes Peak Chapter
Council of the Year Public Sector Council
Distinguished Author Award Article or Research Paper – Jean Batchelder, CFM
Book – Ed R. Katz
Instructional Materials – Carroll Thatcher, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Mary Day Gauer, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Ken Owens, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Educator Award Dana Stewart, Ph.D., IIDA
Facility Management Achievement Award James Tucker, CFM, CEM

2000

Award Winner(s)
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Medium Indianapolis Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Regina Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Houston
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Denver
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Houston Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Houston Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award Atlanta Chapter

2001

Award Winner(s)
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Atlanta Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Redwood Empire
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Philadelphia Chapter
Southeast Wisconsin Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Calgary Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large East Bay Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small Tulsa Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Boston Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Bluegrass Chapter
Council of the Year Utilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article or Research Paper Christine Neldon, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Book Thomas Gardner, PE and Marvin Fisher, et al
Distinguished Author Award – Instructor Materials Jeffrey Campbell, Ph.D.
Distinguished Member Award Craig Steele, CFM
Educator Award Victoria Hardy, CFM
Facility Management Achievement Award Hewlett Packard Company
Student Chapter of the Year Award University of Southern Colorado Chapter

2002

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Salvatore “Torie” Bonafede
McCoy Workplace Solutions
CORT Furniture Rental, CORT Business Services Corporation
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Northern Illinois Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing Northern Illinois Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small East Bay Chapter
Council of the Year Public Sector Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Book Cynthia C. Froggatt
Distinguished Author Award – Instructional Materials Stormy Friday, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Patricia A. McLaughlin, CFM
Facility Management Achievement Award Ford Motor Business Office
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Student Chapter

2003

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Milliken Carpet
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Chicago Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Capital Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small Greater Louisville Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Atlanta Chapter and Capital Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Central Illinois Chapter
Council of the Year Research & Development Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article or Research Paper Thomas J. Hand, CFM
Distinguished Author Award – Book David A. Casavant, CFM
Distinguished Member Award William T. Conley, CFM, LEED AP, IFMA Fellow
Educator Award Jeffery L. Campbell, Ph.D.
Facility Management Achievement Award Facility Operations Department
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2004

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Anacelto A. O. Soriano
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Atlanta Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Philadelphia Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Wichita Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Houston Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications Small Small – Tulsa Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award- Large Greater Phoenix Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Greater Triangle Chapter
Council of the Year FM Consultants Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article or Research Paper C.P. G Roelofsen
Distinguished Author Award – Book Edmond P. Rondeau, CFM, AIA, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Anita Ciminesi
Cheryl L. Waybright, CFM, RPA, FMA
Educator Award William R. Sims, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Facility Management Achievement Award Corporate Properties & Buildings, The City of Calgary
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2005

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Kenton D. Miller
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Greater Phoenix Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing Eastern Iowa Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Bluegrass Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Capital Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small West Michigan Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Pikes Peak Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Greater New York Chapter
Council of the Year Public Sector Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award Article or Research Paper – Ira A. Marcus, CFM
Distinguished Member Award Victoria E. Hardy, CFM
Educator Award Kathy O. Roper, CFM, MCR, LEED AP
Facility Management Achievement Award General Dynamics C4 Systems Facilities Operations
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2006

Award Winner(s)
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Capital
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Hong Kong Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Greater Phoenix Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Hong Kong Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small Delaware Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Tulsa Chapter
Distinguished Author Award – Instructional Materials Jeffery L. Campbell, Ph.D., IFMA Fellow
Facility Management Achievement Award Raytheon Company
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Tie – The GSA, Public Buildings Service, Northwest Artice Region and Interface Atlanta Showroom
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2007

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Betty J. Friedrichs, LEED AP
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Small Orlando Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small West Michigan Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small San Francisco Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Denver Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large TIE – Boston Chapter and Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small West Michigan Chapter
Council of the Year FM Consultants Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article Kathy Roper, CFM, MCR, LEED AP
Distinguished Member Award Patrick Okamura, CFM
Educator Award Suzanne Kennedy, CFM
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Franics X. Smith, Century Engineering
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2008

Award Winner(s)
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Denver Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Greater Triangle
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Tie – Denver Chapter and Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Small Delaware Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Boston Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Madison Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small West Michigan Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award- Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Sacramento Valley Chapter
Council – Programs and Professional Development Health Care Council
Council of the Year Corporate Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article William T. Conley, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Book Diane Stegmeier
Facility Management Achievement Award Mark Horan, CFM, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Adobe Systems Incorporated and Cushman & Wakefield
Student Chapter of the Year Award Oklahoma State University Student Chapter

2009

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Cubix, Inc.
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small Louisville Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Greater Phoenix
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Greater Triangle Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Pikes Peak Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small Sacramento Valley Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Greater Phoenix Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Greater Orlando Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Denver Chapter
Council – Programs and Professional Development Banking Institutions and Credit Unions Council
Council of the Year Utilities Council
Distinguished Author Award Article or Research Paper – Peter S. Kimmel, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Member Award Ted D. Webb, CFM
Educator Award Dean T. Kashiwagi, PhD, PE
Facility Management Achievement Award Diane Coles, MCR
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Curtis Slife, CFM, AIA, CARB
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2010

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Chip Rankin
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Small Madrid Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Large Denver Chapter
Chapter award for Excellence in Newsletter Publishing – Small Northeast Wisconsin
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large San Diego Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Madison Chapter
Council of the Year Banking Institutions and Credit Unions Council
Museums and Cultural institutions Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article Christopher P. Hodges, PE, CFM, LEED AP, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Book David Cotts, PE CFM, Richard P, Payarnt, CFM, CPE
Educator Award Paulette Hebert, Ph.D
Emerging Leader/Emerging Professional Brian Woolsey
Facility Management Achievement Award Eric Teicholz, IFMA Fellow
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Toyota Motor Sales USA, Corporate Real Estate and Facilities
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2011

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Brian Bennett
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large San Diego Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Membership Marketing – Large Denver Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Denver Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small Central Iowa Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Nashville Chapter
Council of the Year Corporate Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Book Michel Theriault
Distinguished Member Award Collins Osayamwen
Distinguished Member Award Julie O’Loughlin
Educator Award Thomas Madritsch, MRICS
Emerging Leader/Emerging Professional Stephanie Fanger
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2012

Award Winner(s)
Associate Member Award Ralph Buchanan, CFM
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large San Diego Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small East Bay Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Greater Phoenix Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Southeastern Wisconsin Chapter
Council of the Year Academic Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article or Research Paper William T. Conley, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Book Diane Coles & Nancy J. Sanquist, IFMA Fellow
Distinguished Author Award – Instructional Materials – Large Sharon Jaye, C. Ed
Distinguished Member Award Sharon Jaye, D. Ed
Emerging Leader/Emerging Professional Angela Lewis
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Chapter

2013

Award Winner(s)
Council Communications Academic Facilities Council
Associate Member Award Adam Stoltz
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Small Birmingham Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Web Communications – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Atlanta Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Central Pennsylvania Chapter
Council – Programs and Professional Development Legal Industry Council
Council of the Year Utilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Article or Research Paper Anthony Pizzitola, CFM
Distinguished Author Award – Book or Instructional Materials Mark R. Sekula, IFMA Fellow, CFM, FMP and Cornel Rosario
Distinguished Member Award Alana Dunoff
Educator Award Kenneth Sullivan
Facility Management Achievement Award Randy L. Groff
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Design and Energy efficient Projects Washington County Building Services Division

2014

Award Winner(s)
Chapter Government Affairs Central Pennsylvania Chapter
Council Communications Information Technology Council
Associate Member Award – Chapter Robert Dills
Associate Member Award – International Kate North
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Large Denver Chapter
Chapter Award for Excellence in Educational Programming/Professional Development – Small San Antonio Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Large Silicon Valley Chapter
Chapter of the Year Award – Small Sacramento Valley Chapter
Council – Programs and Professional Development Corporate Facilities Council
Council of the Year Airport Facilities Council
Distinguished Author Award – Book or Instructional Materials Christopher P. Hodges, CFM, IFMA Fellow and Mark Sekula, IFMA Fellow, CFM, FMP
Distinguished Author Award – Web Based/Social Media Tiffany Rivers
Distinguished Member Award – Chapter Wayne D. Veneklasen, Ph.D., CFM
Distinguished Member Award – International Stephen P. Ballesty. MBA, CM, FRICS, FAIQS, ICECA
Emerging Leader/Emerging Professional Anthony Maddox
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Facility Operations and Management William D. Broome, SFP, CFM, LEED
Student Chapter of the Year Award Greater Phoenix Student Chapter

2015

Award Winner(s)
Distinguished Author Award: Article or Research Paper Bill Conley, CFM, FMP, SFP, IFMA Fellow
Associate Member Award Wayne Whitzell, LEED AO, BEP
Emerging Professional Award Nick Heibein
Distinguished Author Award: Book or Instructional Material Judie Cooper, CFM
Distinguished Author Award: Web Based/Social Media Michael Habeeb
Chapter Award in Government Affairs St. Louis Chapter
Large Chapter Award for Professional Development Atlanta Chapter
Large Chapter Award for Web Communications Atlanta Chapter
Small Chapter Award for Web Communications Delaware Chapter
Council Award for Programs & Professional Development FM Consultants Council
Educator Award John Garcia
George Graves Award for Facility Management Achievement Gaetano D’Alturi, CFM
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Facility Operations and Maintenance Debbie Jaslow Shatz, CFM, LEED AP
Distinguished Member Stephen Jagun, CFM, FNIVS, FRICS
Distinguished Member Teena Shouse, CFM, IFMA Fellow
Large Chapter of the Year Award Toronto Chapter
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Student Chapter
Council of the Year Award FM Consultants Council

2016

Award Winner(s)
Facility Management Innovation Award iOffice
Associate Member Award David Karpook
Emerging Professional Award Thomas A. Koontz., Jr., FMP
Distinguished Author Award: Book or Instructional Material Richard Payant, CFM
Distinguished Author Award: Web Based/Social Media Wayne Whitzell, LEED AP, BEP, GBO
Large Chapter Award for Professional Development Silicon Valley Chapter
Large Chapter Award for Web Communications Hong Kong Chapter
Small Chapter Award for Web Communications Shanghai Chapter
Council Award for Programs & Professional Development Utilities Council
Educator Award Kathy Roper, CFM, LEED AP, IFMA Fellow
George Graves Award for Facility Management Achievement John D. Christensen, CFM, REP
Sheila Sheridan Award for Sustainable Facility Operations and Maintenance Compass Properties Green Team
Distinguished Member Carolyn McGary, CFM, SFP, FMP
Large Chapter of the Year Award Hong Kong Chapter
Student Chapter of the Year Award Brigham Young University Student Chapter
Council of the Year Award Utilities Council